Privacy Policy

1. | Introduction
| 1.1 | This privacy policy (the " Privacy Policy") shall apply to use of http://www.circuscircus.co.uk/ (" Website"). Use of the Website will be deemed agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy by a user (" User"). The Website is operated by Circus Circus, a limited company registered in England whose registered office is situated at 176 Wandsworth Bridge Rd, London SW6 2UQ.
1.2 | Use of the Website shall constitute consent from Users to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. Circus Circus is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.
1.3 | We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.
1.4 | By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy
1.5 | Circus Circus reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 July 2015

2. | Collection and storage of personal information
| 2.1 | Circus Circus may collect and process personal information about Users such as the following:
| (a) | information (including, without limitation, name, email address, birthday month and date, your gender and telephone number) provided by completing forms on the Website, including when ordering any product or service through the Website or requesting any information from Circus Circus;
(b) | reporting problems or submitting queries or comments regarding the Website or its content or any other such communication sent to Circus Circus;
(c) | in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details; and
(d) | details of any transactions made by you through the Website; and
(e) | Information for purchase feedback purposes and such personal information that you provide in surveys that we may, from time to time, run for research purchase purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.
2.2 | Circus Circus may not be able to provide Users with specific services if Users should choose to withhold requested information, but Users are not under an obligation to provide any such information.
2.3 | Information that Users submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom.
2.4 | When you visit the Website, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

3. | Cookies
| 3.1 | The Website uses cookies to store and collect certain information. Cookies are small text files which are transferred to Users' hard drives to store and sometimes track information about Users. This enables Circus Circus to deliver a better and more personalised service to Users. Although cookies enable Circus Circus to identify Users' computers, cookies used by Circus Circus do not personally identify Users. Certain cookies we use last only for the duration of the Users' web session and expire when the browser is closed. Other cookies are used to remember Users when they return to the Website and last for longer. Circus Circus uses cookies to:
| (a) | store Users' preferences;
(b) | estimate Circus Circus audience size and usage patterns;
(c) | recognise Users who return to the Website;
(d) | allow Users to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;
(e) | update and improve the Website; and/or
(f) | gather information about the pages you visit on the Website and also other information about other websites that you visit in order to place you in a "market segment". This information is used to deliver online advertisements which are relevant to Users' market segment. These cookies also control how often Users see such adverts.
| In addition we may use or allow the use of web beacons/pixel gifs on the Website. These are small image files that may be placed by us or by third parties in respect of Users visits to the Website or within the body of Circus Circus newsletters so that Circus Circus or third parties can understand which parts of the Website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.
3.2 | Circus Circus does not use cookies to store the credit or debit card details of Users.
3.3 | Users may refuse to accept cookies by activating the relevant setting on their browser that enables Users to refuse the acceptance of cookies. However, Users that take such action may not be able to take full advantage of the Website. Users can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes useful further information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

For more information about cookies used for interest based advertising, as described at 3.1 (f) above, and to find out how to turn this feature off , please visit ?www.youronlinechoices.co.uk
For more information about the specific cookies served through this website please see the table below.

4. | Use of personal information
| 4.1 | Circus Circus will use the information Users provide to:
| (a) | enable Circus Circus to process Users' orders and to provide Users with the services and information offered through the Website and which are requested by Users, for example, administration of your account with us;
(b) | send Users information that Circus Circus considers they may find useful or which Users have requested from Circus Circus, including information about Circus Circus products and services, provided that Users have consented to receive the newsletters and have not indicated their objection to being contacted for such purposes;
(c) | review purchase feedback provided by Users and / or any personal information provided through surveys on the Website;
(d) | audit the downloading of data from the Website;
(e) | identify visitors to the Website;
(f) | improve the content and/or layout of the pages of the Website and customise the pages for Users;
(g) | undertake research on our Users' demographics; and/or
(h) | verify and undertake financial transactions concerning payments made by Users online.
(i) | We may first conduct credit checks with reputable credit agencies on users who apply to be trade customers in order to establish a trading account and a record of this check may be retained on the agencies? files.
4.2 | As mentioned above, if you have given your consent to do so, from time to time we may contact you and to send you information in relation to Circus Circus by email, about our products and promotions, unless you have told us not to contact you with promotional communications. We promise not to bombard you with messages and you can opt out of receiving future messages at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communication sent to users or contacting or Users can exercise the right at any time by contacting Circus Circus (see below).

5. | Disclosure of personal information
| 5.1 | Circus Circus reserves the right, from time to time, to disclose Users' personal information to any of its affiliates, agents or contractors in connection with providing the services offered through the Website, analysing data, complying with requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, processing transactions, carrying out feedback surveys, providing support services or in other tasks. Use of Users' personal information by Circus Circus agents and contractors shall not exceed the extent necessary to perform their functions.
5.2 | Users agree that any personal information held by Circus Circus may be transferred to a re-organised entity or third party in the event that Circus Circus undergoes re-organisation or is acquired by a third party.
5.3 | Circus Circus may disclose Users' personal information if Circus Circus believes that disclosure is necessary to protect the Website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person or prevent fraud or cyber crime, or if otherwise required by law.
5.4 | We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

6. | Information security
| Circus Circus considers that the security of Users' personal information is of the utmost importance. Circus Circus has put in place security measures to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under Circus Circus' control. Circus Circus carries out reviews of its security and privacy policies periodically and implements enhancements when necessary. Access to personal information is only available to authorised personnel. However, Users acknowledge that the internet as a medium for the submission of information is never entirely secure. Circus Circus is unable to guarantee the security of information submitted by Users through the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at Users' own risk.

7. | Child Safety
| Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us. We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or sending personal information to us or anyone else online.

8. | Payment Processing
| Payment details you provide will be encrypted [using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology]before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Website are made through our payment gateway provider, VeriFone. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to VeriFone which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to VeriFone is not within our control and is subject to VeriFone's own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

9. | Facebook log-in
| You can log in and register on our Site using Facebook . Facebook will authenticate your identity and share your email address with us which we will use to create an account for you. If you connect to our Site using your Facebook credentials we may collect certain information consistent with your privacy settings that you make available such as your name Facebook may also give us certain personal information about you such as the content viewed or information about advertisements you may have interacted with. You can control what you allow access to through the privacy settings available on Facebook.

10. | Your rights
| You are entitled by law to a copy of the personal information Circus Circus holds about you and to inform Circus Circus of any inaccuracies in such information. If you wish to request a copy of your personal information or inform Circus Circus of any inaccuracies, you may do so by Contacting Circus Circus. Circus Circus is entitled to charge a nominal fee (not exceeding ?10) to cover its costs in providing you with a copy of your personal information.

11. | Contacting Circus Circus
| Any queries or comments in relation to this Privacy Policy or any requests concerning personal information should be directed to Circus Circus by email to info@circuscircus.co.uk, or alternatively by writing to Circus Circus at:
Circus Circus
176 Wandsworth Bridge Rd
London
SW6 2UQ